CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 G82876

Mr. Shachi Paharia
Prasan Enterprises
3201 West Commercial Blvd., Suite 128
Fort Lauderdale, FL 33309

RE: The tariff classification of kitchen towels from India.

Dear Mr. Paharia:

In your letter dated October 19, 2000 you requested a classification ruling.

You submitted samples of two towels referred to as A and B. Both towels are made from 100 percent cotton terry toweling fabric. Sample A measures 15 x 25 inches and all of the edges are hemmed. The towel has a check pattern in the center and each end features a design consisting of various bottles and glasses. Sample B measures 18 x 27 inches. All of the edges are hemmed and it features a check design.

The applicable subheading for the towels will be 6302.60.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: toilet linen and kitchen linen, of terry toweling or similar terry fabrics, of cotton… towels: dish. The duty rate will be 9.6 percent ad valorem.

The towels fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division